Northern Suburbs of Sydney Branch

Northern Suburbs of Sydney Branch

Northern Sydney residents are passionate about protecting their ABC. The Northern Suburbs of Sydney (NSoS) branch was established in 2019 following community outrage over the attacks on press freedom after the Australian Federal Police raided the ABC Headquarters. However, the ABC Friends’ movement began much earlier in Northern Sydney when Turramurra resident Walter Bass called a meeting in his home that led to the founding of the Friends of the ABC (NSW) Inc in 1976.

NSoS covers the area north of Sydney Harbour, including North Sydney, Hunters Hill, Mosman, Manly, Chatswood, Lindfield, Hornsby, Beecroft, Epping and Ryde or the Federal electorates of Bennelong, Berowra, Bradfield, Mackellar, Mitchell, North Sydney, and Warringah

2022 Annual Report. See our Photo Gallery for a photographic record of NSoS events. 

Meetings 

The Committee meets on the 2nd Thursday of each month (February-November) and welcomes new members and supporters

Contact

Convenor: Janine Kitson
Email: [email protected]com
Phone:  0428 860 623
Follow on Facebook

Upcoming 2022 Events 

Christmastide is an ‘all Christmas’ (but very different!) Christmas Concert

Christmastide will be presented across the heart of the Northern Suburbs by Loosely Woven - an ensemble of 20 instrumentalists and singers.  Join other ABC Friends there!

  • South Turramurra, 2pm, Sunday 27th November 2022
    St Andrew's Uniting Church, Chisholm & Vernon Streets, South Turramurra
  • Dee Why, 7pm, Friday 2nd December 2022
    St David's Uniting Church, St Davids Avenue, Dee Why (next to police)
  • Narrabeen, 2pm, Sunday 4th December 2022
    The Lakes Parish Hall, 21 Lagoon Street, Narrabeen
  • Avalon (for Amnesty International), 4pm, Sunday 11th December 2022
    Avalon Baptist Peace Church, 2 George Street, Avalon
  • Allambie Heights, 1pm + 5pm, Saturday 17 December, 2022
    Humph Hall, 85 Allambie Road, Allambie Heights

Upcoming 2023 Events 

‘A Broadcast Coup’ by Melanie Tait
11am, Tuesday 14 February, 2023
Ensemble Theatre, 78 McDougall Street, Kirribilli
Cost: $80
Book your tickets early as they are selling fast. Box Office: (02) 8918 3400 

NSoS TALKs Program for 2023

NSoS is starting a 2023 GUEST SPEAKER PROGRAM on the 2nd Thursday of each month at the Roseville Club, 64 Pacific Highway, Roseville (a short walk from Roseville Railway Station).  The meeting will begin with a Committee meeting at 11.45-12.15 followed by the GUEST SPEAKER'S TALK from 12.15-1pm.  We hope you will stay afterwards and enjoy a luncheon at the Roseville Club Bistro (own cost) with other ABC Friends.

Margaret Simpson: 12.15, Thursday 9 February, 2023
Sydney radio, its history, technological development and social implications
Margaret Simpson is a retired Curator of Powerhouse Museum and a newspaper columnist Bring your radios along for photo shoot of ABC friends celebrating World Radio Day

Helen Grasswill: 12.15, Thursday 9 March, 2023
ABC Alumni and their passion for a fearless and independent national broadcaster
Helen Grasswill is a journalist, author, editor, television program-maker and Deputy Chair of ABC Alumni 

Robyn Ewing: 12.15, Thursday 13 April, 2023
Why creativity and the Arts are so important  
Professor Emerita Roby Ewing is the Co-Director of the Creativity in Research, Engaging the Arts, Transforming Education (CREATE) Centre, University of Sydney 

Dr Catriona Bonfiglioli: 12.15, Thursday 11 May, 2023
Upholding ethics, professionalism, and media freedom - the pivotal role of the ABC as a public broadcaster
Dr Catriona Bonfiglioli is the Co-Secretary, Journalism Education and Research Association of Australia

NSoS E-News

NSoS Letters

NSoS has received the following letters in response to our advocacy.

NSoS Media Releases

ABC Songs

Ask your Federal MP to support the ABC

Writing, ringing or emailing your Federal MP can be a powerful way to support the ABC

Federal Member for Bennelong: Mr Jerome Laxale, MP, Australian Labor Party
Email: [email protected]
Address:  32 Beecroft Road, Epping, NSW 2121
Telephone: (02) 9869 4288
Map of Bennelong Suburbs include Denistone, Epping, Gladesville (part), Macquarie Park, Meadowbank, Melrose Park, Putney, North Ryde, Ryde and parts of Carlingford.

Federal Member for Berowra: Mr Julian Lesser MP, Liberal Party
Email:  [email protected]
Electorate Office:  Level 11, 423 Pennant Hills Road, Pennant Hills NSW. 2110
Postal Address:  PO Box 743, Pennant Hills NSW  1715
Pennant Hills office: (02) 9980 1822; Parliament House office: (02) 6277 4826
Map of Berowra Suburbs include Annangrove, Arcadia, Berowra, Brooklyn, Cattai, Cherrybrook, Cowan, Dangar Island, Galston, Glenorie, Hornsby (part), Maroota, Middle Dural, Mount Colah (part), Mount Kuring-gai, Pennant Hills, Westleigh, West Pennant Hills and Wisemans Ferry.

Federal Member for Bradfield: Mr Paul Fletcher, Liberal Party
Email:  [email protected] 
Address: Level 2, 280 Pacific Highway Lindfield NSW 2070
Telephone: (02) 9465 3950
Map of Bradfield. Suburbs include North Turramurra, St Ives Chase, St Ives, East Killara, East Lindfield and Roseville Chase.  West Lindfield, West Pymble, South Turramurra, Normanhurst (part), Waitara, Hornsby (part) and Asquith.

Federal Member for Mackellar:  Dr Sophie Scamps, Independent
Email:  [email protected]
Mackellar Electorate Office:  Shops 1&2 1238-1246 Pittwater Road, Narrabeen 2101
Telephone: (02) 9912 9566 
Map of Mackellar Suburbs include Avalon, Bayview, Beacon Hill, Belrose, Bilgola Plateau, Church Point, Clareville, Collaroy, Cottage Point, Cromer, Davidson, Dee Why, Duffys Forest, Frenchs Forest (part), Forestville (part), Ingleside, Ku-Ring-Gai Chase, Mona Vale, Morning Bay, Narrabeen, Narraweena, Newport, Palm Beach, Scotland Island, Terrey Hills and Warriewood.

Federal Member for Mitchell: Mr Alex Hawke, Liberal
Email[email protected]
Principal Office: Suite 8. 23 Terminus Street. CASTLE HILL NSW 2154; Postal Address:  PO Box 1173, CASTLE HILL NSW 1765
Telephone: (02) 9899 7211
Map of Mitchell Suburbs include Baulkham Hills, Beaumont Hills, Bella Vista, Box Hill, Castle Hill, Kellyville, Nelson, Northmead, North Rocks, Rouse Hill, Winston Hills and West Pennant Hills.

Federal Member for North Sydney:  Ms Kylea Tink MP, Independent
Email:  [email protected]
Address:  Level 10, 2 Elizabeth Plaza. North Sydney  NSW  2060
Telephone: (02) 9929 9822
Map of North Sydney Suburbs include Artarmon, Castlecrag, Cremorne, Crows Nest, Greenwich, Henley, Hunters Hill, Kirribilli, Lane Cove, McMahons Point, Middle Cove, Naremburn, Northbridge, North Sydney, Riverview, Waverton, Willoughby and Woolwich.

Federal Member for Warringah: Ms Zali Steggall OAM, MP, Independent
Email: [email protected]
Manly Electoral Office: Level 2, 17-19 Sydney Rd, Manly NSW 2095
Telephone: 02 9977 6411
Map of Warringah Suburbs include Allambie Heights, Balgowlah, Brookvale, Cremorne Point, Curl Curl, Fairlight, Forestville (part), Frenchs Forest (part), Killarney Heights, Manly, Manly Vale, Mosman, Neutral Bay, Queenscliff and Seaforth.